Children and Young People2018-03-23T12:00:40+00:00
Name/Activity Location Address Dates/Times Age Range Tel No
E Troop Royal Signals (Queens Cross) Army Cadets 21 Jardine Street 21 Jardine Street G20 6JT Tue & Thu 19:00-21:30 12-17 yrs 0141 641 0858
PEEK Street Play Session Acre Road contact for exact location G20 0TL Fri 15:30-17:00 P1-P7 0141 554 3068
Roller Disco Ashgill Recreation Centre 340-342 Ashgill Road G22 7HW Tue 14:30-16:00 P1-P7 0141 772 7993
Roller Skating Ashgill Recreation Centre 340-342 Ashgill Road G22 7HW Fri 15:30-16:30 8-12 yrs 0141 772 7993
Segway Ashgill Recreation Centre 340-342 Ashgill Road G22 7HW Fri 16:30-17:00 8-12 yrs 0141 772 7993
90th Girls’ Brigade Bellcraig Community Centre 10 Gorstan Street G23 5QA Wed 18:30-20:45 P1-S6 0141 945 2710
Cadder Youth Club Cadder Community Centre 110 Tresta Road G23 5AE Mon 18:30-21:00 S1-S6 0141 276 1525
4th Glasgow Beaver Scouts Caldercuilt Primary School 101 Invershiel Road G23 5NR Thu 19:00-20:00 6-8 yrs 0141 248 6022
4th Glasgow Cub Scouts Caldercuilt Primary School 101 Invershiel Road G23 5NR Fri 18:00-19:30 8-10 yrs 0141 248 6022
4th Glasgow Scouts Caldercuilt Primary School 101 Invershiel Road G23 5NR Fri 19:30-21:00 10-14 yrs 0141 248 6022
Breakthrough Boys’ Group Community Central Hall 292-316 Maryhill Road G20 7YE Mon 18:30-20:30 S1-S6 0141 331 7675
Breakthrough Girls’ Group Community Central Hall 292-316 Maryhill Road G20 7YE Mon 18:30-20:30 S1-S6 0141 331 7675
Group Breakthrough Community Central Hall 292-316 Maryhill Road G20 7YE Tue-Wed 18:30-21:00 S1-S6 0141 331 7675
Prince’s Trust Community Central Hall 292-316 Maryhill Road G20 7YE Mon-Fri 09:30-17:00 16-25 yrs 0141 331 7675
Young Carers Community Central Hall 292-316 Maryhill Road G20 7YE Tue 18:00-20:00 8-18 yrs 0141 331 7675
Outdoor Learning Club Green space between Sanda Street, Clouston Street & Kelbourne Street Sanda Street G20 8PS Sat 10:00-12:00 P1-S6 northkelvinmeadow@gmail.com
Outdoor Playgroup Green space between Sanda Street, Clouston Street & Kelbourne Street Sanda Street G20 8PS Wed 10:00-12:00, Fri 11:00-12:00 0-12 yrs northkelvinmeadow@gmail.com
86th/191st Glasgow Beaver Scouts Kelbourne Street Scout Hall 76 Kelbourne Street G20 8PR Thu 18:00-19:00 6-8 yrs 0141 248 6022
86th/191st Glasgow Cub Scouts Kelbourne Street Scout Hall 76 Kelbourne Street G20 8PR Thu 19:15-20:45 8-10 yrs 0141 248 6022
86th/191st Glasgow Explorer Scouts Kelbourne Street Scout Hall 76 Kelbourne Street G20 8PR Mon 19:00-21:00 14-18 yrs 0141 248 6022
86th/191st Glasgow Scouts Kelbourne Street Scout Hall 76 Kelbourne Street G20 8PR Fri 19:00-21:00 10-14 yrs 0141 248 6022
Brownies Kelbourne Street Scout Hall 76 Kelbourne Street G20 8PR Thu 18:00-19:30 7-9 yrs 0123 676 0029
128th Glasgow Brownies Kelvinbridge Parish Church 62 Belmont Street G12 6JR Mon 18:00-19:30 7-10 yrs brownies128@hotmail.com
1st Boys’ Brigade Kelvinbridge Parish Church 62 Belmont Street G12 6JR Wed 18:15-21:00 5-10 yrs 07884 330 953
1st Boys’ Brigade Kelvinbridge Parish Church 62 Belmont Street G12 6JR Fri 19:30-21:30 S1-S6 07884 330 953
2nd Kelvin/Maryhill Rainbows Kelvinbridge Parish Church 62 Belmont Street G12 6JR Fri 18:00-19:00 5-7 yrs office@girlguidingglasgow.org.uk
Active Judo Kelvinbridge Parish Church 62 Belmont Street G12 6JR Tue 17:30-18:30 5-8 yrs 07977 494 752
Guides Kelvinbridge Parish Church 62 Belmont Street G12 6JR Mon 18:00-19:30 10-14 yrs office@girlguidingglasgow.org.uk
44th Glasgow Beaver Scouts Kelvindale Scout Hall 66 Ripon Drive G12 0DY Mon 18:30-19:30 6-8 yrs 0141 248 6022
44th Glasgow Cub Scouts Kelvindale Scout Hall 66 Ripon Drive G12 0DY Tue 19:00-20:30 8-10 yrs 0141 248 6022
44th Glasgow Explorer Scouts Kelvindale Scout Hall 66 Ripon Drive G12 0DY Thu 19:00-20:30 14-18 yrs 0141 248 6022
44th Glasgow Scouts Kelvindale Scout Hall 66 Ripon Drive G12 0DY Fri 19:45-21:30 10-14 yrs 0141 248 6022
Environment Group Lambhill Stables 11 Canal Bank North G22 6RD Wed 17:00-19:00 6-16 yrs 0141 945 4100
Scout Group Lambhill Stables 11 Canal Bank North G22 6RD 2nd, 3rd & 4th Fri 19:00-21:00 6-18 yrs 0141 945 4100
Youth Club Lambhill Stables 11 Canal Bank North G22 6RD Thu 17:30-19:30 S1-S6 0141 945 4100
Evergreen Outdoor Nursery Maryhill Community Centre 35 Avenuepark Street G20 8TS Tue-Thu 08:00-18:00 2.5 -5 yrs 0141 946 8008
Thursday Club Maryhill Evangelical Church 124 Cumlodden Drive G20 0JU Thu 19:00-20:15 P1-P7 0141 956 7248
NUC Breakfast Club Maryhill HUB 186 Wyndford Road G20 8HF Sat 11:00-13:00 P1-P7 0141 945 1540
NUC Friday Drop In Maryhill HUB 186 Wyndford Road G20 8HF Fri 17:30-22:30 P1-S6 0141 945 1540
NUC Teens Drop In Maryhill HUB 186 Wyndford Road G20 8HF Wed 18:00-20:00 S1-S6 0141 945 1540
Primary Drop In Maryhill HUB 186 Wyndford Road G20 8HF Tue 16:00-17:00 P1-P7 0141 945 1540
152nd Boys’ Brigade – Anchor Section Maryhill Parish Church 1990 Maryhill Road G20 0EF Wed 17:45-18:45 5-8 yrs 07584 137 314
152nd Boys’ Brigade ? Company Section Maryhill Parish Church 1990 Maryhill Road G20 0EF Wed 19:30-21:00 11-13 yrs 0141 578 1192
152nd Boys’ Brigade – Junior Section Maryhill Parish Church 1990 Maryhill Road G20 0EF Wed 18:15-19:45 9-11 yrs 07584 137 314
170th Glasgow Brownies Maryhill Parish Church 1990 Maryhill Road G20 0EF Mon 18:00-19:30 7-10 yrs guides170thglasgow@hotmail.co.uk
170th Glasgow Guides Maryhill Parish Church 1990 Maryhill Road G20 0EF Mon 19:30-21:30 10-14 yrs guides170thglasgow@hotmail.co.uk
1st Kelvin/Maryhill Rainbows Maryhill Parish Church 1990 Maryhill Road G20 0EF Mon 18:00-19:15 5-7 yrs maryhill1.rainbows@hotmail.com
S1UP Maryhill Parish Church 1990 Maryhill Road G20 0EF Sun 16:00-18:00 S1-S6 07913 943 279
A&M Football MUGA Herma Street Herma Street G23 5AE Tue 18:00-19:00 5-8 yrs 0141 428 4621
A&M Football MUGA Herma Street Herma Street G23 5AE Tue 19:00-20:00 9-19 yrs 0141 428 4621
PEEK Street Play Session Possil Back Garden contact for exact location G22 5PS Mon & Fri 15:15-17:15 P1-P7 0141 554 3068
Super Stars Youth Group Possilpark Parish Church 124 Saracen Street G22 5AP Wed 15:30-17:00 11-12 yrs 0141 336 8028
Youth Drop In Possilpoint Community Centre 130 Denmark Street G22 5LQ Tue 15:30-17:30 P1-P7 0141 336 8883
YPF Homework Club Possilpoint Community Centre 130 Denmark Street G22 5LQ Tue 15:30-17:30 P1-P7 0141 336 8883
YPF Youth Drop In Possilpoint Community Centre 130 Denmark Street G22 5LQ Mon, Wed & Fri 18:00-20:00 13-18 yrs 0141 336 8883
YPF Youth Programme 10+ Possilpoint Community Centre 130 Denmark Street G22 5LQ Tue & Fri 18:00-21:00, Wed 17:00-21:00 10-18 yrs 0141 336 8883
YPF Youth Programme 5-9 Possilpoint Community Centre 130 Denmark Street G22 5LQ Thu 17:30-20:00, Fri 16:00-17:30 5-9 yrs 0141 336 8883
10 Years+ Drop In Ruchill Community Centre 671 Bilsland Drive G20 9NF Wed 18:00-19:30 10-18 yrs 0141 945 1540
NUC Breakfast Club Ruchill Community Centre 671 Bilsland Drive G20 9NF Sat 11:00-13:00 P1-P7 0141 945 1540
NUC Drop In Ruchill Community Centre 671 Bilsland Drive G20 9NF Wed 17:00-18:00 10-18 yrs 0141 945 1540
NUC Friday Drop In Ruchill Community Centre 671 Bilsland Drive G20 9NF Fri 17:00-20:00 P1-S6 0141 945 1540
Junior Youth Group Shakespeare Street Youth Club 95 Shakespeare Street G20 8LE Thu 16:45-18:15 P1-P7 0141 946 3153
Senior Youth Club Shakespeare Street Youth Club 95 Shakespeare Street G20 8LE Fri 17:30-19:00 S1-S6 0141 946 3153
5th Boys’ Brigade – Anchors St John’s Renfield Church 22 Beaconsfield Road G12 0NY Tue 18:00 5-8 yrs 07765 707 052
5th Boys’ Brigade – Company St John’s Renfield Church 22 Beaconsfield Road G12 0NY Fri 19:30 S1-S6 07769 728 627
5th Boys’ Brigade – Juniors St John’s Renfield Church 22 Beaconsfield Road G12 0NY Tue 19:15 9-11 yrs 07292 379 148
Guiding St John’s Renfield Church 22 Beaconsfield Road G12 0NY Contact for info 5-14 yrs glasgow25guides@virginmedia.com
Youth Group (term-time) St John’s Renfield Church 22 Beaconsfield Road G12 0NY Sun 19:00-20:30 S1-S6 0141 334 0782
Step by Step Nursery Step by Step Nursery 25 Sandfield Street G20 9TL Mon-Fri 08:00-18:00 Pre-school 0141 945 2030
PEEK Street Play Session Summerston contact for exact location G23 5QB Wed 16:30-17:30 P1-P7 0141 554 3068
Film Club The Courtyard 2 Westercommon Drive G22 5PG Fri 17:00-19:00 9-16 yrs 0141 336 3444
Homework Cafe The Courtyard 2 Westercommon Drive G22 5PG Tue 15:30-16:30 P1-S6 0141 336 3444
Queen’s Cross Youth Group with YPF The Courtyard 2 Westercommon Drive G22 5PG Mon 16:00-18:00 5-8 yrs 0141 336 8883
Queen’s Cross Youth Group with YPF The Courtyard 2 Westercommon Drive G22 5PG Mon 18:30-20:30 9-12 yrs 0141 336 8883
Tea, Toast & Playtime The Courtyard 2 Westercommon Drive G22 5PG Sat 10:00-12:00 P1-P7 0141 336 3444
Baby Cafe The Grove 182-184 Saracen Street G22 5EP Fri 10:00-12:00 Pre-school 0141 336 3239
Kinship Homework Club The Grove 182-184 Saracen Street G22 5EP Thu 15:15-16:30 P1-P7 0141 336 3239
Boys Group The Huts @ Milton 11 Skerray Street G22 7PT Mon 18:00-20:00 S1-S6 0141 945 1540
Drop In The Huts @ Milton 11 Skerray Street G22 7PT Tue 17:30-20:30 P1-S6 0141 945 1540
122 (5th Glasgow) Air Cadets Squadron Walcheren Barracks 122 Hotspur Street G20 8LQ Tue & Thu 19:30-22:00 13-17 yrs 0141 946 3013
F Platoon RHF (Glasgow Highlanders) Army Cadets Walcheren Barracks 122 Hotspur Street G20 8LQ Mon & Thu 19:00-21:30 12-17 yrs 0141 641 0858
Homework Cafe Windsor Community Hall 1 Windsor Street G20 7NA Tue 15:30-18:00 P1-S6 0141 589 7435
Music Group – Music Lessons Windsor Community Hall 1 Windsor Street G20 7NA Mon 18:00-20:00 12-19 yrs 0141 589 7435
Youth Group Windsor Community Hall 1 Windsor Street G20 7NA Wed 17:00-18:15 5-8 yrs 0141 589 7435
Youth Group Windsor Community Hall 1 Windsor Street G20 7NA Wed 18:30-19:45 9-12 yrs 0141 589 7435
Kids Outdoor Club (Gardening Sessions) Woodside Community Garden Cedar Street G20 7PD Wed 15:30-17:00 P1-P7 0141 589 7435
Children Tamil Education Woodside Hall 36 Glenfarg Street G20 7QE Sat 14:30-16:30 P1-S6 0141 353 3762
Minecraft Club Woodside Library 343 St George’s Road G3 6JQ Thu 17:00-19:00 5-16 yrs 0141 589 7435
Youth Group Woodside Library 343 St George’s Road G3 6JQ Thu 17:00-18:30 5-14 yrs 0141 276 1609
NUC runs groups every day in the Wyndford, Ruchill and Milton. Activities include drama, arts & crafts, football, keep fit games, X-Box sessions and drop ins – all with an educational slant. There are groups operating every day, including Friday Night Teens and Saturday Morning Breakfast Club. Please phone 0141 945 1540 for info on days and times.